PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

  • 1. Introduction.
    • 1.1. Effective Date. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is April 17, 2018.
    • 1.2. Purpose. The Claims App, LLC (“TCA” or “Us” or “We”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of users of www.theclaimsapp.com (“Website”), The Claims App mobile application (“Application”), and The Claims App service (“Service”), each as defined in Section 1.1 of TCA’s Terms of Service. TCA has published this “Privacy Policy” to show its commitment to fair information practices and to the protection of privacy.
    • 1.3. Scope. This Privacy Policy is applicable only to the Website, Applications, and Service, and not to any websites or services of third parties (“Third-Party Websites”), which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. For additional information, see Section 12 (Third-Party Websites) and Section 3.2.3 (Third-Party Cookies and Advertising).
    • 1.4. Separate Terms of Service. By using the Website, Applications, or the Service, you represent and warrant that you have also read and understood, and agree to be bound by, both this Privacy Policy and TCA’s separate Terms of Service document (the “Terms of Service”), which is incorporated by reference and made part of this Privacy Policy. The Terms of Service document is available at https://www.theclaimsapp.com/terms-of-service.
    • 1.5. No Permission Without Agreement. By using the Website, Applications, or the Service, you represent and warrant that you have read and understood, and agree to the terms of, this Privacy Policy. If you do not understand or do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using or accessing the Website, Applications, or the Service.
  • 2. Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy.
    • 2.1. Each time you access the Website, Applications, or the Service, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Each time you use the Website, Applications, or the Service, we recommend that you check the date of this Privacy Policy in Section 1.1 (Effective Date) and review any changes since the last time you used the Website, Applications, or the Service.
    • 2.2. Although most changes are likely to be minor, we reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, update, change, or modify this Privacy Policy by posting a new version on this page. Any such addition, update, or change will be effective immediately on posting. Unless we obtain your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy and not to information collected under any earlier Privacy Policy.
  • 3. Information Collection Practices.
    • 3.1. Traffic Data. Like most website operators, we may collect information that web browsers automatically make available, including: (i) IP addresses; (ii) Internet domain names; (iii) types of devices accessing the Website, Applications, or the Service; and (iv) types of Web browsers accessing the Website, Applications, or the Service (collectively, “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is not meant to personally identify you, although it may be possible to identify you using Traffic Data in combination with other data.
    • 3.2. Cookie Policy. “Cookies” are text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit or certain emails that you open. Cookies store a string of information on a user’s computer or mobile device, which the user’s web browser provides to the Website, Applications, or the Service automatically each time it interacts with the Website, Applications, or the Service. The purpose of Cookies is to identify the user as a unique user of the Website, Applications, or the Service, or to store the user’s preferences for that website. We may use two types of Cookies: “first-party cookies” and “third-party cookies.”
      • 3.2.1. First-Party Cookies. We may use first-party Cookies on the Website, Applications, or the Service for the following purposes: (1) to gather visitor and access information relevant to customizing the Website, Applications, or the Service to your interests; and (2) to store your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you use the Website, Applications, or the Service.
      • 3.2.2. If you do not wish to have first-party Cookies placed on your computer or mobile device, you should set your web browser to refuse Cookies before accessing the Website, Applications, or the Service. However, certain features of the Website, Applications, or the Service may not function properly without the aid of Cookies. If you refuse Cookies, you assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality.
      • 3.2.3. Third-Party Cookies and Advertising.
        • 3.2.3.1. Advertising on Third-Party Websites. We may advertise on other Third-Party Websites to you after you access the Website, Applications, or the Service. We and third-party marketing partners, including without limitation Google LLC (“Google”), may use first-party Cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie), third-party Cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie), and web beacons (such as the Facebook conversion tracking pixel, see https://www.facebook.com/business/a/online-sales/conversion-tracking), including across multiple devices, to inform, optimize, and serve advertisements to you based on your use of the Website, Applications, or the Service.
        • 3.2.3.2. Google Analytics.
          • 3.2.3.2.1. Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps website and application owners understand how their visitors engage with their properties. Google Analytics may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the “_ga” cookie. We may use Google Analytics on the Website.
          • 3.2.3.3. Data Collection by Third Parties. Any of these third parties may place Cookies on your computer or mobile device, use web beacons (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_beacon), and gather IP addresses and log data to collect traffic and activity data to deliver relevant metrics, content, and advertising.
      • 3.2.4. Opting Out of Third-Party Cookies.
        • 3.2.4.1. You may customize your Google Cookies preferences or opt out of using Google Cookies on the Google Ads Settings page at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.
        • 3.2.4.2. You may opt out of using other third parties’ Cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You can also learn more about how to delete or control Cookies at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.
    • 3.3. Personally Identifiable Information. To use certain features of the Website, Applications or the Service, you will be asked to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories, without limitation: (1) “Contact Data” (such as your name, phone number, fax number, mailing address and email address); (2) “Financial Data” (such as your bank account, credit card, debit card, or other financial account information); and (3) “Demographic Data” (such as your gender and ZIP code). In each case, you will be asked to provide Personal Information; the Website or Service will not gather it secretly. We may supplement the Personal Information you provide with additional Personal Information gathered from public sources or from third parties (e.g., consumer reporting agencies) who may lawfully provide that information to us. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information, with the caveat that your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Website, Applications, or the Service.
    • 3.4. Specific Information Collected. We may collect the following specific items of Personal Information, depending on how you use the Website or Service:
      • 3.4.1. name;
      • 3.4.2. address;
      • 3.4.3. email address;
      • 3.4.4. phone (including home, mobile, work, and fax);
      • 3.4.5. financial account information, including bank account, credit card, debit card, or other financial account information;
      • 3.4.6. photograph; and
      • 3.4.7. social media usernames/handles.
    • 3.5. Information You Make Public. The Website or Service may contain features (e.g., instant messages, electronic messaging, etc.) that allow you to upload, post, transmit, display, perform, or distribute content, or other information, including your Personal Information. Any information that you choose to disclose through such features becomes public information over which we are unable to exercise control. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information through these features, and you agree to assume all responsibility for doing so.
    • 3.6. Geolocation. We may access and collect information regarding the physical geographic location of your mobile device.
  • 4. Information Use and Disclosure Practices.
    • 4.1. Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies. We analyze Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies to help us better understand who is using the Website, Applications, or the Service and how they are using it. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, we are able to better design the Website, Applications, and the Service to improve your experience and to serve you more relevant and interesting content and advertisements. From time to time, we may release Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website, Applications, or the Service. We do not attempt to link information gathered using Cookies to Personal Information.
    • 4.2. Personal Information.
      • 4.2.1. Generally. We use your Contact Data to send you information about TCA and TCA’s services, and to contact you when necessary in connection with the Website, Applications, and the Service. We use your Financial Data to facilitate transactions using the Website, Applications, and the Service. We use your Demographic Data to customize and tailor your experience on the Website, Applications, and the Service. As with Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies, from time to time we may release Demographic Data in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website, Applications, or the Service.
      • 4.2.2. Disclosure Practices. Except under the following categories of circumstances, we will keep your Personal Information private, and will not share it with third parties.
        • 4.2.2.1. Disclosure to Marketing Partners. We may disclose Personal Information to marketing partners to help us better understand the demographics of our target audiences, as well as to support the marketing and development of the Service.
        • 4.2.2.2. Disclosure in Connection with Website or Service. We disclose Personal Information to third parties that help us operate the Website and Applications and provide the Service including, without limitation, those who perform technical, administrative, and data processing tasks such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, data storage, and security.
        • 4.2.2.3. By Law or to Protect Rights. We disclose Personal Information when required to do so by law, in response to a subpoena or court order, or when we believe in our sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of TCA, third parties, or the public.
        • 4.2.2.4. Business Transfers; Bankruptcy. We reserve the right to transfer all Personal Information in our possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of our assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personal Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if you are given notice of that new privacy policy and an opportunity to affirmatively opt out of it. Personal Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by our successor organization.
        • 4.2.2.5. Unpaid Accounts. If you fail to pay any balance owed to us in consideration of the provision of the Service, we may, as permitted by law, report your Personal Information including, without limitation, your unpaid balance, to consumer credit reporting services, collection agencies, and others.
  • 5. Children’s Privacy. We do not solicit or knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 18, we will immediately delete that information from our database. Because we do not collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18, we have no such information to use or disclose to third parties. We have designed this Privacy Policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).
  • 6. Consent to Receive Electronic Communications From Us. Without limitation, by registering for the Website, Applications, or the Service and/or by providing your name, email, postal or residential address, and/or phone number through the Website, Applications, or the Service, you expressly consent to receive electronic and other communications from us, over the short term and periodically, including email communications, regarding the Website, Applications, or the Service, new product offers, promotions, and other matters. You may opt out of receiving electronic communications at any time by (a) following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each communication; or (b) sending an email to rents4cheap@gmail.com.
  • 7. Consent to Receive Electronic Communications from Other Users. Without limitation, by registering for the Website, Applications, or the Service and/or by providing your name, email, postal or residential address, and/or phone number through the Website, Applications, or the Service, you consent to receive electronic communications, including email, instant messages, video conferencing, and other personal messages from other users of the Website, Applications, or the Service.
  • 8. Consent to Receive Electronic Communications from Partner Marketers. Without limitation, by registering for the Website, Applications, or the Service and/or by providing your name, email, postal or residential address, and/or phone number through the Website, Applications, or the Service, you consent to receive, and openly and knowingly solicit, electronic communications, including email communications, from our partner firms, which may include third-party marketing companies, affiliates, advertising agencies, and data aggregation companies regarding their services, including offers, promotions, and other related matters. You may opt out of receiving electronic communications at any time by (a) following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each communication; or (b) sending an email to rents4cheap@gmail.com.
  • 9. Security of Personal Information. We take security seriously. We use commercially reasonable safeguards to protect against the unauthorized access, use, modification, destruction, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, due to the realities of data security, we are unable to guarantee that any information provided to us will not be accessed, hacked, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by unauthorized parties.
  • 10. Lost or Stolen Information. You must promptly notify us if your credit, bank, other financial institution information, username, or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove the compromised information and update our records accordingly.
  • 11. User Ability to Access, Update, and Correct Personal Information. We want your Personal Information to be complete and accurate. As stated in the Terms of Service, by using the Website, Applications, or the Service, you represent and warrant that all information you provide in connection with your use of the Website, Applications, or the Service is current, complete, and accurate, and that you will update that information as needed to maintain its completeness and accuracy. To confirm the completeness and accuracy of, or make changes to, your Personal Information, visit your personal profile. Through your personal profile, you may review and update your Personal Information that we have already collected.
  • 12. Third-Party Websites. We neither own nor control Third-Party Websites. Accordingly, Third-Party Websites are under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy except with respect to Personal Information we provided directly to them. Before visiting or providing Personal Information to Third-Party Websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of those Third-Party Websites, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect your privacy.
  • 13. Business Transitions. In the event we go through a business transition, including without limitation any merger, acquisition, partnership, business reorganization, debt finance, or sale of company assets, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership (together a “Business Transition”), we may use information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and subject to its restrictions, as part of any such Business Transition. In such instances, your information can be part of the assets transferred.
  • 14. Do-Not-Track Disclosure. The Website does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals sent by browsers.